الرئيسيةNewsBreaking: PDP Nominates State and Federal Assembly Candidates in Akwa Ibom

Breaking: PDP Nominates State and Federal Assembly Candidates in Akwa Ibom

The nomination exercise was conducted in all the 26 State Assembly and 10 Federal constituencies on Sunday

Aniekan Umanah, Unyime Idem, Kufre Edidem, and Otobong Bob amongst 9 Incumbents Seeking Re-election

The Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) has nominated its State House and Federal Assembly candidates, returning 9 incumbents seeking re-election in Akwa Ibom State, ThinkAkwaIbom can report.

The nomination process was carried out in all 26 State Assembly constituencies.

According to a list of successful candidates obtained by ThinkAkwaIbom, eight out of the ten incumbent PDP lawmakers seeking re-election have been nominated.

Following Sunday’s primaries in Akwa Ibom State’s 26 State and 10 Federal Constituencies, the PDP candidates who will fly the party’s flag in the 2023 general elections are as follows:

Hon Barr Prince Akpabio was nominated as the party’s flagbearer in Essien Udim, while Hon Udeme Otong was selected as the Abak State Constituency candidate.

Engr Udofia Friday Udobia won the primary in Esit Eket/Ibeno. At the same time, Hon Eric Akpan will fly the PDP House of Assembly flag in the general election next year in Nsit Ibom.

Rt Hon Mfon Idung beat two other aspirants to win the ticket in Etim Ekpo/Ika, while Mr. Uwemedimo Asuquo clinched the ticket for Uyo State Constituency.

The PDP’s candidate for Ibiono Ibom State Constituency is Obong Godwin Ekpo, while Mr. Jerry Otu emerged as the candidate for Ikot Ekpene/Obot Akara.

Sunny Johnny was nominated to represent the PDP in the Onna the House of Assembly elections, while Prince Aniefiok Attah will represent Nsit Atai.

Barr Otobong Bob the incumbent House Member representing the Nsit Ubium State Constituency was selected by the party to stand the elections and Evangelist Emem Udom was nominated to represent Ukanafun PDP.

Hon. KufreAbasi Edidem will remain the party’s candidate in Itu, while Hon Mrs. Kenim Onofiok won Oron/Udung Uko.

Dr. Itoro Etim was elected as the party’s flagbearer for Uruan State Constituency, while Hon Lawrence Udoide was elected as the party’s flagbearer for Ini State Constituency.

Etinan will have Uduak Ekpo-Ufot flying the party’s flag while former Ikono Local Government Area, Hon Itoro Columba won the Ikono State Constituency primary.

Ibesikpo State Constituency the ticket was picked by Ubong Attah while Selina Ukpatu won the Ikot Abasi State Constituency ticket.

Uwem Imo-Ita won the Mkpat Enin State Constituency ticket, Oruk Anam went to Prince Sampson Idiong while Urue Offong/Oruko will see Hon Precious Selong as PDP State House of Assembly candidate come 2023.

Rt Hon Kenim Onofiok won the Oron/Udung Uko Constituency ticket, Dr. Nsidibe Akata won the right to join the race having picked the Eket State Constituency ticket, while incumbent Chief Effiong Johnson won the Mbo State Constituency ticket.

For the House of Representatives, Ukanafun/Oruk Anam Federal Constituency saw the emergence of Hon Uyime Idem.

Abak Etim Ekpo Ika Federal Constituency will see the return of Hon Elder Aniekan Umanah.

Rt Hon Idongesit Ntekpere won the Ikot Ekpene Federal Constituency ticket while Dr. Glory Edet emerged as the PDP candidate for Ikono/Ini Federal Constituency.

Itu/Ibiono Federal Constituency was won by Rt Hon Ime Okon while Rt Hon Mark Esset won the ticket for Uyo Federal Constituency.

Etinan Federal Constituency was won by two-term PDP State Chairman, Obong Paul Ekpo while Rt Hon Uduak Odudoh won the Ikot Abasi/Eastern Obolo Federal Constituency ticket.

Eket Federal Constituency will see Rt Hon Okpulum Etteh flying the party’s ticket while Oron Federal Constituency was won by Hon Martin Esin.

ترك الرد

من فضلك ادخل تعليقك
من فضلك ادخل اسمك هنا

Must Read